Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Belfer LP Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1949-1995 |
| Quantity: | 58,000 items |
| Abstract: | Collection of 10" and 12" 33 1/3 RPM commercially produced recordings with a focus on American record labels. The 58,000 items contain over 500,000 tracks. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
The Belfer LP Collection began with the purchase of the Bell brothers' collection in 1963 and has been added to over the years by numerous other donors.
The Belfer LP Collection spans the years 1949-1995 and includes 10" and 12" 33 1/3 RPM commercially produced recordings with a focus on American record labels. The 58,000 items housed in the Belfer Audio Archive contain over 500,000 tracks. The collection includes instrumental, spoken word and vocal performances in many languages, though English is the most frequently represented language. While the collection encompasses a cross section of classical, popular and spoken word recordings from around the world and all genres, the emphasis is on vocal and instrumental jazz and vocal and instrumental classical music.
The collection is shelved in two parts by size, 12" and 10". All are arranged by record company name, then record number. There is no searchable online tool for access to individual records at this time. However, if the researcher can provide a record company name and record number, we can perform a shelf check to determine whether we have the item.
A list of labels represented in the Belfer Collection, for both 10" and 12" 33 1/3 records, is available here (if viewing this finding aid online), or at the end of this finding aid (if viewing hard copy).
Researcher access to recordings requires advance notice to produce a working copy.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Belfer LP collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Purchases and gifts, various sources and donors, 1963-
Created by: ML
Date: 1 Jun 2011
Revision history:
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.