Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Belfer 78 rpm Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1890-1954 |
| Quantity: | 195,455 items. |
| Abstract: | Commercially produced 60 to 80 RPM recordings. Sizes include 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 9.5, 10, 11 and 12 inch. The vast majority of the collection is comprised of 10 and 12 inch 78 RPM recordings released by American record companies. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Library 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 http://scrc.syr.edu |
The Belfer 78 rpm Collection consists of 60 to 80 RPM recordings, in 5", 6", 7", 8", 9", 9.5", 10", 11" and 12" sizes. The collection holds 195,455 titles on individual records and in multi-record album sets. When counted individually the collection holds over 500,000 records containing over 800,000 individual tracks. Since the founding of the collection in 1962, it has specialized in preserving the recordings of Thomas Edison. The collection contains 4,000 Edison Diamond Discs.
The recordings include instrumental music, popular, opera, novelty, vocal performances and spoken word in many languages, though English is the most frequently represented language. Among the 5-to-9.5 inch discs there are early recordings prepared for the 1909 World's Fair. While the collection encompasses a cross section of classical, popular and spoken word recordings from around the world, the focus of the collection is on Edison Diamond Discs and American popular music record labels.
Approximately 88% of the collection has been cataloged and may be located by searching SUMMIT, our main catalog . The remaining items (approximately 21,000 10" and 12" recordings) are not currently searchable by the public. However, if the researcher can supply the record company name and record number, staff can search our in-house database to determine whether we have the item.
The collection is divided into 3 groups by size: 10", 12" and 5-to-9.5". Within that, they are shelved by accession number.
Researcher access to the recordings requires advance notice in order to produce a working copy.
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Belfer 78 rpm Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
Purchases and gifts, various sources, various years.
Created by: MRC
Date: 9 Sep 2010
Revision history: 20 Jun 2011 - removed label list (MRC)
An inventory has not been created for this collection. Approximately 88% of the collection has been cataloged and may be located by searching SUMMIT, our main catalog . The remaining items (approximately 21,000 10" and 12" recordings) are not currently searchable by the public. However, if the researcher can supply the record company name and record number, staff can search our in-house database to determine whether we have the item.