Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Bassford, Wallace, 1900-1998
Title:	Wallace Bassford Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1939-1968
Quantity:	.25 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American still-life and portrait painter; specialized in the female figure. Collection includes correspondence concerning art exhibitions (1945-1953); artwork reproductions, statements on art, and memorabilia, including articles and clippings about Bassford (1953-1968) as well as his exhibition catalogs (1939-1962).
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Wallace Bassford was an American painter and illustrator, known particularly for his floral still-lifes and portraits. Born in St. Louis, Missouri he attended the St. Louis School of Fine Art and was a member of the St.Louis Art Guild, but lived and worked also in New York City and in Provincetown, Massachusetts. His work has been exhibited at galleries across the United States, including the St.Louis Art Museum, San Francisco Museum of Art, Ogunquit [Maine] Art Center, and the Metropolitan Museum and Museum of Modern Art in New York.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Wallace Bassford Papers comprises correspondence, artwork reproductions, writings, and memorabilia of the American painter and art instructor. Focused primarily on art exhibitions (Carnegie Institute, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Silvermine Guild of Artists, University of Illinois), Correspondence includes incoming letters and a few outgoing typescript carbons. An index to correspondence is at the end of this inventory.

Reproductions of Bassford's portraits and examples of his book jacket and advertising designs constitute Artwork. Writings includes a 1934 article which appeared in Professional Art Quarterly, and statements on his painting.

The bulk of the collection is Memorabilia, which encompasses articles and clippings about Bassford as well as exhibition catalogs and invitations.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Wallace Bassford Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: KM
Date: Jun 1994
Revision history: 25 Jul 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Biographical material
Box 1		Miscellaneous

	Correspondence
Box 1		1945-1953

	Artwork
Box 1		Reproductions

	Writings
Box 1		Articles, notes about artwork

	Memorabilia
Box 1		Articles, clippings 1953-1968, undated
Box 1		Exhibition catalogs, invitations 1939-1962, undated (4 folders)

Return to top

Selected index to correspondence

• Allied Artists of America, Inc. : 1953 Nov 23
• Audubon Artists : 1948 Feb 10
• Boston Art Festival (1953) : 1953 Jun 18
• Carnegie Institute : 1947 May 20; 1947 Jul 8; 1947 Aug 11; 1948 Jul 27; 1948 Aug 18; 1948 Nov 8; 1948 Dec 3
• Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.) : 1950 Oct 31; 1950 Nov 4 (outgoing draft); 1950 Dec 11
• Saint-Gaudens, Homer : 1947 May 20; 1948 Aug 22; 1948 Nov 8
• Silvermine Guild of Artists : 1951 Jun 2; 1951 Jun 5 (outgoing); 1951 Jun 8; 1953 May 24
• University of Illinois : 1949 Nov 11; 1949 Nov 18 (outgoing); 1949 Dec 22; 1950 Jan 10 (outgoing); 1950 Mar 23; 1950 Apr 12 (2 outgoing)

Return to top