Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Barnum, P. T. (Phineas Taylor), 1810-1891. |
| Title: | P. T. Barnum Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1876-1880 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Letter and postcard from American showman and circus entrepreneur P. T. Barnum. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
P. T. Barnum (1810-1891) was an American showman, author, publisher, politician and businessman. He is best known for creating the Barnum & Bailey Circus, "The Greatest Show on Earth," which toured for more than a century from 1871 to 2017.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The P. T. Barnum Collection consists of two items of correspondence, a letter and a postcard. The letter was written during his tenure as Mayor of Bridgeport, Connecticut and is on mayoral letterhead.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
P. T. Barnum Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unknown.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 7 Feb 2018
Revision history: