Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Correspondence and manuscripts
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Barker, Robert M. |
| Title: | Robert M. Barker Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1900-1903 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American author from Chicago. Collection contains correspondence, manuscripts and articles dating from Barker's time in Syracuse, New York. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Robert M. Barker (dates unknown) was an American author from Chicago who spent some time in Syracuse, New York between 1900 and 1902.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Robert M. Barker Papers contains correspondence, manuscripts and articles dating from Barker's time in Syracuse, New York. Subject include the Syracuse Lodging House, the American West (Arizona and New Mexico), social work, rehabilitation and sociology.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Robert M. Barker Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from main library.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 3 May 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence and manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous 1900-1903 (4 folders) | ||||||||||
| Published materials | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Magazine articles | ||||||||||