Finding Aids
printer friendly version

O. T. Barck Historical Lithograph Collection

A description of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Barck, Oscar Theodore, 1902-
Title: O. T. Barck Historical Lithograph Collection
Inclusive Dates: undated
Quantity: 1 linear ft.
Abstract: Collection of engravings, lithographs, prints, etc. depicting American historical and literary figures and American historical events.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Oscar Theodore Barck (1902- ) was a professor of American history at Syracuse University, the author of several books on the subject, and a collector of prints and engravings depicting important American historical and literary figures and events.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The O. T. Barck Historical Lithograph Collection consists of engravings, lithographs, prints, etc. depicting American historical and literary figures and American historical events. Subjects range from the American Revolution (e.g., Battle of Long Island, tearing down of the statue of King George III, capture of Fort Ticonderoga), presidents of the United States, American authors (e.g., James Fenimore Cooper, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Washington Irving, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow), and locations (e.g. Mount Vernon, Christ Church in Alexandria, Old Witch House in Salem)

A complete listing of contents is available in the finding aids file. Please contact the repository listed above for more information.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Original order, as received from donor.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Barck, Oscar Theodore, 1902-

Subjects

American literature.
Authors, American -- Pictorial representations.

Places

United States -- History -- Revolution, 1775-1783 -- Pictorial representations.
United States -- History.

Genres and Forms

Engravings.
Lithographs.
Prints.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

O. T. Barck Historical Lithograph Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of O. T. Barck, 1969, 1971.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 8 Nov 2010
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

The inventory for this collection has not yet been converted to electronic format. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.

Return to top