Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Baldwin Piano Company.Albright, James M.
Title:	D. H. Baldwin Company Records
Inclusive Dates:	1884-1955
Quantity:	60 linear ft.
Abstract:	Incorporated in 1898, the D.H. Baldwin Company manufactured grand, spinet, and upright pianos. Known as Baldwin Piano Company, 1954-1963. Collection contains business correspondence (1895-1930); administrative records, including ledgers, account books, and sales books of the company and its subsidiaries (1902-1954).
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

From inauspicious beginnings in a small, upstairs room in Cincinnati, the D.H. Baldwin Company grew to be one of the largest manufacturers and suppliers of pianos and organs in the United States. Baldwin began his business career by selling a few pianos and organs to friends and former music students in 1862. Soon he was able to invest $2,000 to found the company which bears his name.

Baldwin and his partners, Lucien and Clarence Wulsin, A. A. Van Buren, and George W. Armstrong, Jr. opened branch offices in other cities outside of Cincinnati. In 1890, they were able to build their own factory, the Baldwin Piano Company, to manufacture pianos. To supplement this production, they received pianos from other suppliers.

In 1898, the Baldwin Piano Company was incorporated and the supply factories became a part of Baldwin's new company, the D. H. Baldwin Company. The Hamilton Organ Company and the Hamilton Piano Company, located in Chicago, and the Baldwin Piano Company and the Ellington Piano Company in Cincinnati, were some of the suppliers.

International recognition was accorded the "House of Baldwin" when it won the Grand Prix at the Paris Exposition in 1900 and Lucien Wulsin was decorated with the Cross of the Legion of Honor. It also won the Grand Prize at the St. Louis Exposition in 1904, and the Grand Prize at London in 1914. By 1913 Baldwin was exporting to 32 countries.

In the 1920s Baldwin expanded its product line to player pianos, and thanks to prudent planning by then-president Lucien Wulsin II, the company was able to weather the Depression. After a brief hiatus during World War II when its factories, like many others, were diverted to producing airplane parts, the company returned to a brisk business in musical instruments. In 1946 Baldwin introduced the first electronic organs, which were so successful that the company changed its name in 1953 to Baldwin Piano & Organ Company.

During the 1970s the company made a concerted effort to expand into the financial sector, acquiring savings & loan institutions, insurance companies and investment firms; by 1982 pianos represented only 3% of the company's business, and the following year excessive debt forced the company into bankruptcy. For the next twenty years the company struggled in and out of debt and changed hands several times, eventually being purchased by Gibson Guitar Corporation in 2001. The company operates today as a division of Gibson Guitar Corporation, and manufactures instruments under the Baldwin, Chickering, Wurlitzer, Hamilton, and Howard names.

Baldwin products have for many years been the instrument-of-choice for professional pianists, orchestras and concert venues across the United States and throughout the world. Baldwin is America's largest acoustic piano manufacturer and sells more pianos in the U.S. than any other manufacturer.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The D. H. Baldwin Company Records are divided into four groups.

The collection begins with a small amount of Correspondence, which contains correspondence between the Baldwin Piano Company and three other piano manufacturing firms. It includes incoming and outgoing correspondence of the Baldwin Piano Company with the Vesey Piano Company (1929-1930), which reveals an effort on the part of Mr. Vesey to persuade the Baldwin Piano Company to build and market a quality radio (circa 1928); the minutes of a presidential report at a Standard Piano Company meeting (1895); and the minutes of a Valley Gem Piano Company meeting (1895).

The majority of the material is found in the next two series, both of which contain ledgers, general journals, cash books, and sales books for their respective companies. The daily transactions, cash receipts and disbursements, and sales records of the various companies involved in the corporation are registered in the journals, cash, and sales books. The ledgers summarize these transactions as well as information concerning costs, revenues, production, investment, distribution and sales. These two series are explained in greater detail below.

The Baldwin Company represents the administrative and producing factors of the corporation, and is subdivided into general administrative records, supply department records, and subsidiary records.

General administrative records of the Baldwin Company contain the Secretary's office ledgers (1902-1915) and cash books (1906-1942). The ledgers include sundry accounts as well as all the capital stock entries. The cash books contain general entries of revenues and real estate rentals from the supply departments and subsidiaries, and expenses incurred by the Baldwin Company.

Supply department records of the Baldwin Company contain the records of the Cincinnati and Chicago Heights warehouses. Included in these are ledgers (1903-1938) showing manufacturing expenses, equipment, goods in process, and charges to subsidiaries; sales books (1904-1920) showing entries of the sale of piano parts to various subsidiaries; and cash journals (1903-1942).

Subsidiary records of the Baldwin Company contain the record books of the various companies that helped make pianos for the Baldwin Company at one time or another. The major subsidiary companies include the following:

Baldwin Piano Manufacturing Company, founded in 1890: ledgers (1895-1938) and cash books (1892-1938). Included are such interesting items as a notice of the Grand Prix Award at the Paris Exposition, volume 95; a memo concerning the name change of the company in 1913, volume 76; and a photograph and information concerning the death of D.H. Baldwin, volume 92.

Ellington Piano Company: ledgers and cash books (1893-1938) and a general journal (1903-1906). The general journal contains summary reports of shipments, balance sheets, comparative wage cost tables, reports of the president, as well as other summary reports. Notable among the ledgers is volume 106, which contains correspondence of Mr. Wulsin, a company president, concerning stockholders and volume III, which contains correspondence from Mr. Wulsin to his board of directors. Volume 125, a cash book, contains a letter and a memorial photograph of D.H. Baldwin.

Hamilton Organ Company (1891-1920) and Hamilton Piano Company (1897-1938): ledgers and cash journals, for the same dates, summarizing the daily activities of these two Chicago-based companies. Of note is the organizational memo pertaining to the Howard Piano Company in volumes 161 and 165.

Miscellaneous other subsidiaries: the Howard Piano Company records (1919-1934) consisting of ledgers and cash books; the Monarch Piano Company records (1898-1933) consisting of ledgers, a journal and a cash book; the Perry Lumber Company ledgers and cash journals (1906-1922) containing entries of sales to the supply factories and subsidiary companies of the Baldwin Company; the Sargent Piano Company records (1921-1922) consisting of a ledger and a cash journal; the Valley Gem Piano Company records (1895-1901) consisting of one ledger revealing limited accounts with the Ellington Piano Company and the Standard Piano Company.

The Baldwin Piano Company represents the sales and distribution factors of the corporation and is divided into general records (general office, sales department, advertising, wholesale and rental department, agents and dealers and phonograph sales records) and division records, including those of Chicago, Cincinnati, Dallas, Denver, Indianapolis, St. Louis, Southern, Eastern, and Export divisions.

General records comprise the company records, 1884-1955. One of these, volume 215, is a summary ledger which contains early financial statements, division of capital and profits among the partners, agreements, clippings and letters by and about Clarence Wulsin and D.H. Baldwin. Other company records include the sales department ledgers and cash books (1903-1942), summarizing the sales of all the divisions; the cash books (1916-1938) for the advertising work; the wholesale and retail ledgers (1906-1938); and the agents and dealers ledgers, account books, contingent commission books and individual salesmen books (1908-1943). The ledgers, journals, cash books and sales books of the phonograph business (1917-1931) for all the divisions were brought together under company records.

Division records cover the years 1903-1938 and the bulk of them represent the Cincinnati and Denver divisions. The transactions of the various divisions of the Baldwin Piano Company are recorded in the ledgers, cash books and sales record books of the Chicago (1926-1930), Cincinnati (1903-1938), Dallas (1913-1929), Denver (1903-1931), Detroit (1923-1929), Eastern (1915-1930), Indianapolis (1917-1921), St. Louis (1926-1929), Southern (1917-1924) and Export (1916-1938) divisions.

A small amount of Miscellaneous records grouped at the end of the collection consist of journals (1914-1938) and a ledger for the Ellington, Hamilton, and Baldwin Manufacturing Company (1930-1933).

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Within each division, volumes are arranged by type (e.g. cash books, ledgers) and then chronologically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

D. H. Baldwin Company Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Lucien Wulsin, Dec. 1967.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: A. Whelock
Date: Feb 1963
Revision history: 21 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (AMCon)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
Box 1		Vesey Piano Company 1929-1930
Box 1		Baldwin Piano Company 1928
Box 1		Standard Piano Company 1895
Box 1		Valley Gem Piano Company 1895

	Baldwin Company
		General Administrative Records
Volume 1			Secretary's ledger 1902, Jan. - 1903, June
Volume 2			Secretary's ledger 1903, July - 1908, Dec.
Volume 3			Secretary's ledger 1909, Jan. - 1915, Jan.
Volume 4			Cash book 1906, July - 1912, Aug.
Volume 5			Cash book 1915, Feb. - 1919, Sept.
Volume 6			Cash book 1919, Oct. - 1926, June
Volume 7			Cash book 1926, July - 1934, June
Volume 8			Cash book 1934, July - 1942, Aug.
		Supply Department
			Cincinnati
Volume 9				Ledger #1 1903-1905
Volume 10				Ledger #2 1906-1907
Volume 11				Ledger #3 1908-1910
Volume 12				Ledger #4 1911-1912
Volume 13				Ledger #5 1913-1914
Volume 14				Ledger #6 1915-1916
Volume 15				Ledger #7 1916-1917
Volume 16				Ledger #8 1918-1919
Volume 17				Ledger #9 1920, Jan. - June
Volume 18				Ledger #10 1920, July - 1922, June
Volume 19				Ledger #11 1922, July - 1923, June
Volume 20				Ledger #12 1923, July - 1924, Dec.
Volume 21				Ledger #13 1925
Volume 22				Ledger #14 1926
Volume 23				Ledger #15 1927
Volume 24				Ledger #16 1928
Volume 25				Ledger #17 1929
Volume 26				Ledger #18 1930
Volume 27				Ledger #19 1931
Volume 28				Ledger #20 1932-1934, June
Volume 29				Ledger #21 1934, July - 1938, Dec.
Volume 30				Cash journal #1 1903, Jan. - 1905, Nov.
Volume 31				Cash journal #2 1905, Dec. - 1909, June
Volume 32				Cash journal #3 1909, July - 1912, Sept.
Volume 33				Cash journal #4 1912, Oct. - 1914, Dec.
Volume 34				Cash journal #5 1915, Jan. - 1917, Jan.
Volume 35				Cash journal #6 1917, Feb. - 1918, Dec.
Volume 36				Cash journal #7 1919, July - 1920, June
Volume 37				Cash journal #8 1920, July - Dec.
Volume 38				Cash journal #9 1921, Jan. - 1922, June
Volume 39				Cash journal #10 1922, July - 1924, May
Volume 40				Cash journal #11 1924, June - 1925, Oct.
Volume 41				Cash journal #12 1925, Nov. - 1927, Feb.
Volume 42				Cash journal #13 1927, March - 1928, June
Volume 43				Cash journal #14 1928, July - 1929, Oct.
Volume 44				Cash journal #15 1929, Nov. - 1931, March
Volume 45				Cash journal #16 1931, April - 1932, May
Volume 46				Cash book 1932, June - 1935, Dec.
Volume 47				Cash book 1936, Jan. - 1941, Dec.
Volume 48				Cash book 1942, Jan. - 1942, Sept.
Volume 49				Sales book #1 1904, May - 1905, June
Volume 50				Sales book #2 1905, July - 1907, Dec.
Volume 51				Sales book #3 1908, Jan. - 1909, July
Volume 52				Sales book #4 1909, Aug. - 1910, Dec.
Volume 53				Sales book #5 1911, Jan. - 1912, Feb.
Volume 54				Sales book #6 1912, March - 1913, June
Volume 55				Sales book #7 1913, July - 1914, Dec.
Volume 56				Sales book #8 1915, Jan. - 1916, May
Volume 57				Sales book #9 1916, June - 1917, Sept.
Volume 58				Sales book #10 1917, Oct. - 1918, Dec.
Volume 59				Sales book #11 1919, Jan. - 1920, Jan.
Volume 60				Sales book #12 1920, Feb. - Oct.
			Chicago Heights
Volume 61				Ledger 1920-1921
Volume 62				Ledger 1922-1923
Volume 63				Ledger 1924-1925
Volume 64				Ledger 1926-1928
Volume 65				Ledger 1929-1930
Volume 66				Ledger 1931, Jan. - June
Volume 67				Cash journal 1920, Sept. - 1924, Aug.
Volume 68				Cash journal 1924, Sept. - 1929, May
Volume 69				Cash journal #1 1929, June - 1931, June
		Subsidiary records
			Baldwin Piano Manufacturing Company
Volume 70				Ledger #2 1895, Jan. - 1896, Dec.
Volume 71				Ledger #3 1897, Jan. - 1899, Dec.
Volume 72				Ledger #4 1900, Jan. - 1901, Dec.
Volume 73				Ledger #5 1902, Jan. - 1905, Dec.
Volume 74				Ledger #6 1906, Jan. - 1909, Dec.
Volume 75				Ledger #7 1910, Jan. - 1912, Dec.
Volume 76				Ledger #8 1913, Jan. - 1914, Dec.
Volume 77				Ledger #9 1915
Volume 78				Ledger #10 1917, Jan. - 1918, June
Volume 79				Ledger #11 1919-1920
Volume 80				Ledger #12 1921-1922
Volume 81				Ledger #13 1923-1924
Volume 82				Ledger #14 1925-1926
Volume 83				Ledger #15 1927-1928
Volume 84				Ledger #16 1929-1931
Volume 85				Ledger #17 1932-1935
Volume 86				Ledger #18 1936, Jan. - July
Volume 87				Ledger #1 1936, Aug. - 1938, Dec.
Volume 88				Daily record journal 1911, Jan. - 1918, Feb.
Volume 89				Sundry cost journal 1921, Nov. - 1923, Feb.
Volume 90				Cash journal 1890, Aug. - 1891, May
Volume 91				Cash journal #1 1892, Jan. - 1897, Feb.
Volume 92				Cash journal #2 1897, March - 1900, Sept.
Volume 93				Cash journal #3 1900, Oct. - 1901, Dec.
Volume 94				Cash journal #1 1902, Jan. - 1904, Dec.
Volume 95				Cash journal #2 1905, Jan. - 1909, May
Volume 96				Cash journal #3 1909, June - 1913, June
Volume 97				Cash journal #4 1913, July - 1915, Aug.
Volume 98				Cash journal #5 1915, Sept. - 1917, Dec.
Volume 99				Cash journal #6 1918, Jan. - 1921, Feb.
Volume 100				Cash journal #7 1921, March - 1922, Dec.
Volume 101				Cash journal #8 1923, Jan. - 1925, Dec.
Volume 102				Cash journal #9 1926, Jan. - 1929, May
Volume 103				Cash journal #10 1929, June - 1936, July
Volume 104				Cash journal #1 1936, Aug. - 1938, June
			Ellington Piano Company
Volume 105				Ledger #1 1893-1896
Volume 106				Ledger #2 1897-1898
Volume 107				Ledger #3 1899-1901, June
Volume 108				Ledger #4 1901, July - Dec.
Volume 109				Ledger #5 1902-1903
Volume 110				Ledger #6 1904-1905
Volume 111				Ledger #7 1906-1908
Volume 112				Ledger #8 1909-1912
Volume 113				Ledger #9 1913-1916
Volume 114				Ledger #10 1917-1919
Volume 115				Ledger #11 1920-1922
Volume 116				Ledger #12 1923-1924
Volume 117				Ledger #13 1925-1926
Volume 118				Ledger #14 1927-1928
Volume 119				Ledger #15 1929-1931
Volume 120				Ledger #16 1932-1935
Volume 121				Ledger #17 1936, Jan. - July
Volume 122				Ledger #18 1936, Aug. - 1938, Dec.
Volume 123				General journal 1903, June - 1906, June
Volume 124				Cash journal #1 1893, Jan. - 1898, June
Volume 125				Cash journal #2 1898, July - 1901, Dec.
Volume 126				Cash journal #3 1902, Jan. - 1906, Aug.
Volume 127				Cash journal #4 1906, Sept. - 1910, Dec.
Volume 128				Cash journal #5 1911, Jan. - 1915, Dec.
Volume 129				Cash journal #6 1916, Jan. - 1919, Dec.
Volume 130				Cash journal #7 1920, Jan. - 1922, Dec.
Volume 131				Cash journal #8 1923, Jan - 1925, June
Volume 132				Cash journal #9 1925, July - 1927, Nov.
Volume 133				Cash journal #10 1927, Nov. - 1931, April
Volume 134				Cash journal #11 1931, May - 1936, July
Volume 135				Cash journal #1 1936, Aug. - 1938, June
			Hamilton Organ Company
Volume 136				Ledger 1891, June - 1892, Dec.
Volume 137				Ledger 1893, Jan. - 1896, Jan.
Volume 138				Ledger 1896, Jan. - 1898, Jan.
Volume 139				Ledger 1898, Feb. - 1901, June
Volume 140				Ledger 1901, Feb. - 1903, Feb.
Volume 141				Ledger 1906, Jan. - 1907, June
Volume 142				Ledger 1907, July - 1909, Dec.
Volume 143				Ledger 1910-1911
Volume 144				Ledger 1912-1913
Volume 145				Ledger 1914-1915
Volume 146				Ledger 1916-1917
Volume 147				Ledger 1818-1919
Volume 148				Cash journal 1891, June - 1892, Oct.
Volume 149				Cash journal 1892, Nov. - 1894, Dec.
Volume 150				Cash journal 1895, Jan. - 1897, April
Volume 151				Cash journal 1897, May - 1900, May
Volume 152				Cash journal, (General office) 1900, June - 1903, Feb.
Volume 153				Cash journal 1901, Feb. - 1903, Feb.
Volume 154				Cash journal 1905, March - 1906, Jan.
Volume 155				Cash journal 1906, Dec. - 1907
Volume 156				Cash journal 1908-1909
Volume 157				Cash journal 1910, Jan. - 1912, Oct.
Volume 158				Cash journal 1912, Nov. - 1916, Aug.
Volume 159				Cash journal 1916, Sept. - 1920, Aug.
			Hamilton Piano Company
Volume 160				Ledger 1897, July - 1901, Jan.
Volume 161				Ledger 1901, Feb. - 1902, Dec.
Volume 162				Ledger 1903
Volume 163				Ledger 1904
Volume 164				Ledger 1905
Volume 165				Ledger 1906-1907
Volume 166				Ledger 1908-1909
Volume 167				Ledger 1910-1911
Volume 168				Ledger 1912-1913
Volume 169				Ledger 1914-1915
Volume 170				Ledger 1916-1917
Volume 171				Ledger 1918-1919
Volume 172				Ledger 1920-1921
Volume 173				Ledger 1922-1923
Volume 174				Ledger 1924-1925
Volume 175				Ledger 1926-1928
Volume 176				Ledger 1929-1930
Volume 177				Ledger 1931, Jan. - 1938, Nov.
Volume 178				Cash journal 1901, Feb. - 1903, June
Volume 179				Cash journal 1903, July - 1905, Feb.
Volume 180				Cash journal 1906-1907
Volume 181				Cash journal 1908-1909
Volume 182				Cash journal 1910, Jan. - 1912, June
Volume 183				Cash journal 1912, July - 1914, Dec.
Volume 184				Cash journal 1915-1917
Volume 185				Cash journal 1918, Jan. - 1921, April
Volume 186				Cash journal 1921, May - 1924, June
Volume 187				Cash journal 1924, July - 1927, Aug.
Volume 188				Cash journal 1927, Sept. - 1930, April
Volume 189				Cash journal 1930, May - 1935, Dec.
			Howard Piano Company
Volume 190				Ledger 1919, May - 1926, March
Volume 191				Ledger 1926, April - 1936, Feb.
Volume 192				Cash book 1919, June - 1928, Dec.
Volume 193				Cash book 1929, Jan. - 1934, Nov.
			Monarch Piano Company
Volume 194				Ledger #1 1910, April - 1924, Dec.
Volume 195				Ledger 1926, Jan. - 1938, Nov.
Volume 196				Journal 1898, April - 1901, Jan.
Volume 197				Cash book
			Perry Lumber Company
Volume 198				Ledger of shipments 1907, July - 1908, Jan.
Volume 199				Pine Apple Sundry accounts 1907, Nov. - 1909, April
Volume 200				Ledger #1 1907
Volume 201				Ledger #2 1908-1909
Volume 202				Ledger #3 1910-1911
Volume 203				Ledger #4 1912
Volume 204				Ledger #5 1913-1916
Volume 205				Ledger #6 1917, Jan. - 1921, June
Volume 206				Ledger #7 1921, July - 1922, June
Volume 207				Cash journal, J.S. Bennett account 1907, Jan. - 1909, Feb.
Volume 208				Cash journal #1 1906, Aug. - 1910, June
Volume 209				Cash journal #2 1910, July - 1913, Jan.
Volume 210				Cash journal #3 1913, Feb. - 1916, July
Volume 211				Cash journal #4 1916, Aug. - 1920, May
			Sargent Piano Company
Volume 212				Ledger #1 1921, June - 1922, June
Volume 213				Cash journal 1921, June - 1922, Dec.
			Valley Gem Piano Company
Volume 214				Ledger 1895, Oct. - 1901, Dec.

	Baldwin Piano Company
		General records
			Office
Volume 215				Summary ledger 1884, June - 1907, June
Volume 216				Ledger #1 1914, Jan. - 1917, May
Volume 217				Ledger #2 1917, June - 1920, Aug.
Volume 218				Ledger #3 1920, Sept. - 1925, Dec.
Volume 219				Ledger #4 1926-1930
Volume 220				Ledger #5 1931-1936
Volume 221				Ledger #6 1937, Jan. - 1938, June
Volume 222				Ledger 1938, Jan. - 1943, Dec.
Volume 223				Ledger 1951-1953
Volume 224				Ledger 1954-1955
			Sales department
Volume 225				General ledger #1 1903, July - 1905, Dec.
Volume 226				General ledger #2 1906-1907
Volume 227				General ledger #3 1908-1910
Volume 228				General ledger #6 1920, Aug. - 1930, Dec.
Volume 229				General ledger #7 1931, Jan. - 1942, June
Volume 230				General office cash #8 1910, Jan. - 1911, June
Volume 231				General office cash #13 1923, Jan. - 1926, June
Volume 232				General office cash #14 1926, July - 1930, June
Volume 233				General office cash #15 1930, July - 1935, Nov.
Volume 234				General office cash #16 1935, Dec. - 1941, Dec.
			Advertising
Volume 235				Advertising cash #4 1916, Aug. - 1918, Sept.
Volume 236				Advertising cash #5 1918, Oct. - 1921, March
Volume 237				Advertising cash #6 1921, April - 1923, April
Volume 238				Expense cash #3 1920, June - 1923, April
Volume 239				General and advertising cash #7 1923, May - 1925, Feb.
Volume 240				General & advertising cash #8 1925, March - 1927, May
Volume 241				General & advertising cash #9 1927, June - 1929, May
Volume 242				General & advertising cash #10 1929, June - 1931, March
Volume 243				General & advertising cash #11 1931, April - 1933, Sept.
Volume 244				General & advertising cash #12 1933, Oct. - 1936, April
Volume 245				General & advertising cash #13 1936, May - 1938, July
			Wholesale department
Volume 246				Wholesale ledger #2, (D.H.B. & CO) 1906-1907
Volume 247				Wholesale ledger #1 1930, Oct. - 1931, Dec.
Volume 248				Wholesale ledger #2 1932, Jan.
Volume 249				Wholesale ledger #3 1932, Feb. - 1933, June
Volume 250				Wholesale ledger #4 1933, July - 1933, Dec.
Volume 251				Wholesale ledger #5 1934-1935
Volume 252				Wholesale lease cash #2 1927, Nov. - 1928, Dec.
			Retail department
Volume 253				Radio retail and special stories ledger 1930, Jan. - 1930, Sept.
Volume 254				Retail ledger #1 1930, Oct. - 1931, Dec.
Volume 255				Retail ledger #2 1932
Volume 256				Retail ledger #3 1933
Volume 257				Retail ledger #4 1934
Volume 258				Retail ledger #5 1935
Volume 259				Retail ledger #6 1936
Volume 260				Retail ledger #7 1937
Volume 261				Retail ledger #8 1938, Jan. - July
			Agents and dealers
Volume 262				Denver dealer's ledger #1 1908-1909
Volume 263				Denver dealer's ledger #2 1910-1914
Volume 264				Denver dealer's ledger #3 1915-1917
Volume 265				Denver dealer's ledger #6 1918-1919
Volume 266				Denver dealer's ledger #7 1920-1921
Volume 267				Denver dealer's ledger #8 1922-1923
Volume 268				Denver dealer's ledger #9 1924-1925
Volume 269				Denver dealer's ledger #10 1926-1927
Volume 270				Denver dealer's ledger #11 1928-1930
Volume 271				Cincinnati dealer's ledger #7 1918, Aug. - 1920, Sept.
Volume 272				Cincinnati dealer's ledger #9 1922, July - 1923, Dec.
Volume 273				Cincinnati dealer's ledger #9a 1922, July - 1923, Dec.
Volume 274				Cincinnati dealer's ledger #10 1924, Jan. - 1925, Oct.
Volume 275				Cincinnati dealer's ledger #10a 1924, Jan. - 1925, Oct.
Volume 276				Indianapolis dealer's ledger 1912, May - 1928, April
Volume 277				St. Louis agency accounts 1925, Sept. - 1929, March
Volume 278				St. Louis contingent accounts 1928, June - Oct.
Volume 279				Cincinnati contingent commissions #12 1923, Sept.-1925, June
Volume 280				Cincinnati contingent commissions #13 1923, Sept.- 1925, June
Volume 281				Report on individual salesmen (all cities) 1941, Jan. - 1943, Dec.
			Phonographs
Volume 282				Chicago phonograph ledger 1928-1929
Volume 283				Chicago phonograph cash book 1927, Aug. - 1929, Dec.
Volume 284				Chicago phonograph cash book 1930, Jan. - Aug.
Volume 285				Cincinnati phonograph ledger #1 1919, Nov. - 1920, Oct.
Volume 286				Cincinnati phonograph ledger #2 1920, Nov. - 1922, Dec.
Volume 287				Cincinnati phonograph ledger #3 1923, Jan. - 1925, Dec.
Volume 288				Cincinnati phonograph ledger #4 1926, Jan. - 1929, April
Volume 289				Cincinnati phonograph ledger #5 1929, May - 1930, Sept.
Volume 290				Cincinnati phonograph ledger #6 1930, Oct.
Volume 291				Cincinnati phonograph cash book #3 1922, June - 1923, Nov.
Volume 292				Cincinnati phonograph cash book #4 1923, Dec. - 1925, Aug.
Volume 293				Cincinnati phonograph cash book #5 1925, Sept. - 1927, March
Volume 294				Cincinnati phonograph cash book #9 1927, April - 1928, Dec.
Volume 295				Cincinnati phonograph cash book #10 1928, Dec. - 1929, Dec.
Volume 296				Cincinnati phonograph sales book 1920, Dec. - 1925, Nov.
Volume 297				Cincinnati phonograph sales book 1925, Dec. - 1930, Sept.
Volume 298				Dallas phono ledger 1917, March - 1918, June
Volume 299				Dallas phonograph ledger 1919, Aug. - 1923, June
Volume 300				Dallas phono journal 1919, July - 1923, July
Volume 301				Dallas phonograph cash book 1920, Oct. - 1923, July
Volume 302				Dallas phonograph sales book 1919, Aug. - 1920, Dec.
Volume 303				Denver phonograph cash book 1919, April - 1920, Sept.
Volume 304				Denver phonograph cash book 1922, March - 1924, Jan.
Volume 305				Denver phonograph cash book 1924, Feb. - 1925, Dec.
Volume 306				Denver phonograph cash book 1926, Jan. - 1927, Nov.
Volume 307				Denver phonograph cash book 1927, Dec. - 1929, Nov.
Volume 308				Denver phonograph cash book 1929, Dec. - 1931, July
Volume 309				Louisville phonograph ledger 1929, Jan. - 1930, Sept.
Volume 310				Louisville phonograph sales book 1927, Jan. - 1930, Sept.
Volume 311				Indianapolis phonograph ledger 1917, March - 1919, June
Volume 312				Indianapolis phonograph ledger 1921, Jan. - 1922, Dec.
Volume 313				Indianapolis phonograph ledger 1923, Jan. - 1925, June
Volume 314				Indianapolis phonograph ledger 1925, July - 1928, Dec.
Volume 315				Indianapolis phonograph ledger 1929, Jan. - Aug.
Volume 316				Indianapolis phonograph cash book 1922, Sept. - 1925, March
Volume 317				Indianapolis phonograph cash book 1925, April - 1927, April
Volume 318				Indianapolis phonograph cash book 1927, May - 1929, Aug.
Volume 319				Indianapolis phonograph sales book 1917, March - 1919, June
Volume 320				Indianapolis phonograph sales book 1925, June - 1929, Aug.
Volume 321				St. Louis phonograph ledger #1 1919, April - 1920, Dec.
Volume 322				St. Louis phonograph ledger #2 1921, Jan. - 1922, Dec.
Volume 323				St. Louis phonograph ledger #3 1923, Jan. - 1927, Dec.
Volume 324				St. Louis phonograph ledger #4 1928, Jan. - 1929, Dec.
Volume 325				St. Louis phonograph ledger #5 1930, Jan. - 1931, Dec.
		Division records
			General
Volume 326				General ledger 1928, Jan. - 1929, Sept.
Volume 327				General ledger 1929, Oct. - 1930, Sept.
Volume 328				General ledger 1930, Oct. - 1931, Oct.
Volume 329				General journal 1927, Aug. - 1928, June
Volume 330				General journal 1928, June - 1929, April
Volume 331				General journal 1929, April - 1930, March
Volume 332				General journal 1930, March - 1930, Sept.
Volume 333				Cash book 1926, Aug. - 1927, March
Volume 334				Cash book 1927, March - 1927, Nov.
Volume 335				Cash book 1927, Nov. - 1928, June
Volume 336				Cash book 1928, June - 1929, Jan.
Volume 337				Cash book 1928, Jan. - 1929, Dec.
Volume 338				Cash book 1929, Dec. - 1930, Aug.
			Cincinnati
Volume 339				Ledger #1 1903, July - 1905, Sept.
Volume 340				Ledger #2 1905, Oct. - 1907, April
Volume 341				Ledger #3 1907, May - Dec.
Volume 342				Ledger #1 1908, Jan. - 1909, Dec.
Volume 343				Ledger #2 1910, Jan. - 1911, March
Volume 344				Ledger #3 1912, April - 1913, Dec.
Volume 345				Ledger #4 1914, Jan. - 1916, June
Volume 346				Ledger #5 1916, July - 1918, July
Volume 347				Ledger #7 1920, Oct. - 1922, June
Volume 348				Ledger #8 1922, July - 1924, March
Volume 349				Ledger #9 1924, April - 1925, Oct.
Volume 350				Ledger #10 1925, Nov. - 1927, June
Volume 351				Ledger #11 1927, July - 1929, April
Volume 352				Ledger #12 1929, May - 1930, Aug.
Volume 353				Ledger #13 1930, Sept.
Volume 354				Cash book #1 1908, Jan. - Sept.
Volume 355				Cash book #5 1910, Oct. - 1911, May
Volume 356				Cash book #6 1911, June - 1912, Jan.
Volume 357				Cash book #7 1912, Feb. - Sept.
Volume 358				Cash book #8 1912, Oct. - 1913, May
Volume 359				Cash book #9 1913, June - 1914, Jan.
Volume 360				Cash book #10 1914, Feb. - Sept.
Volume 361				Cash book #11 1914, Oct. - 1915, May
Volume 362				Cash book #12 1915, June - Dec.
Volume 363				Cash book #13 1916, Jan. - Aug.
Volume 364				Cash book #15 1917, April - Nov.
Volume 365				Cash book #16 1917, Nov. - 1918, July
Volume 366				Cash book #17 1918, Aug. - 1919, March
Volume 367				Cash book #18 1919, March - Nov.
Volume 368				Cash book #19 1919, Nov. - 1920, June
Volume 369				Cash book #20 1920, June - 1921, Feb.
Volume 370				Cash book #21 1921, Feb. - Sept.
Volume 371				Cash book #22 1921, Oct. - 1922, April
Volume 372				Cash book #23 1922, April - Nov.
Volume 373				Cash book #24 1922, Nov. - 1923, May
Volume 374				Cash book #25 1923, May - Nov.
Volume 375				Cash book #26 1923, Nov. - 1924, June
Volume 376				Cash book #27 1924, June - 1925, Jan.
Volume 377				Cash book #28 1925, Jan. - Aug.
Volume 378				Cash book #29 1925, Aug. - 1926, Feb.
Volume 379				Cash book #30 1926, Feb. - Aug.
Volume 380				Cash book #31 1926, Sept. - 1927, Feb.
Volume 381				Cash book #32 1927, Feb. - Aug.
Volume 382				Cash book #33 1927, Aug. - 1928, Feb.
Volume 383				Cash book #34 1928, March - Sept.
Volume 384				Cash book #35 1928, Sept. - 1929, April
Volume 385				Cash book #36 1929, May - Dec.
Volume 386				Cash book Pages 1933, Jan. - Dec.
Volume 387				Cash book Pages 1934, Jan. - Dec.
Volume 388				Cash book Pages 1938, Feb.
Volume 389				Sales record 1919, April - 1920, Oct.
Volume 390				Sales record 1920, Nov. - 1922, Sept.
Volume 391				Sales record 1922, Oct. - 1924, Feb.
Volume 392				Sales record 1924, March - 1925, Sept.
Volume 393				Sales record 1925, Oct. - 1927, Feb.
			Dallas
Volume 394				Ledger #3 1913, Feb. - 1915, Aug.
Volume 395				Ledger #4 1915, Sept. - 1917, Jan.
Volume 396				Ledger #5 1917, Feb. - 1918, Aug.
Volume 397				Ledger #6 1918, Sept. - 1920, Aug.
Volume 398				Ledger #7 1920, Sept. - 1922, Dec.
Volume 399				Ledger #8 1923, Jan. - 1924, June
Volume 400				Ledger #9 1924, July - 1925, Sept.
Volume 401				Ledger #10 1925, Oct. - 1927, March
Volume 402				Ledger #11 1927, April - 1929, Aug.
Volume 403				Ledger #12 1929, Sept. - 1931, Dec.
Volume 404				Cash book 1914, June - 1915, Oct.
Volume 405				Cash book 1915, Oct. - 1916, Dec.
Volume 406				Cash book 1916, Dec. - 1918, Jan.
Volume 407				Cash book 1918, Jan. - 1919, Jan.
Volume 408				Cash book 1919, Feb. - Nov.
Volume 409				Cash book 1919, Dec. - 1921, Jan.
Volume 410				Cash book 1921, Jan. - 1922, March
Volume 411				Cash book 1922, April - Dec.
Volume 412				Cash book 1923, Jan. - 1924, May
Volume 413				Cash book 1924, June - 1925, July
Volume 414				Cash book 1925, Aug. - 1926, Oct.
Volume 415				Cash book 1926, Nov. - 1928, Feb.
Volume 416				Cash book 1928, March - 1929, May
Volume 417				Cash book 1929, June - 1931, Dec.
Volume 418				Sales record 1916, July - 1920, March
Volume 419				Sales record 1920, April - 1923, June
Volume 420				Sales record 1923, July - 1925, June
Volume 421				Sales record 1925, July - 1927, June
Volume 422				Sales record 1927, July - 1929, Jan.
			Denver
Volume 423				Ledger 1903, Jan. - June
Volume 424				Ledger #1 1903, July - 1907, Aug.
Volume 425				Ledger #2 1907, Sept. - Dec.
Volume 426				General ledger #2 1908-1909
Volume 427				General ledger #3 1910, Jan. - 1913, June
Volume 428				General ledger #4 1913, July - 1915, Dec.
Volume 429				General ledger #5 1916-1917
Volume 430				General ledger #6 1918-1919
Volume 431				General ledger #7 1920-1921
Volume 432				General ledger #8 1922-1923
Volume 433				General ledger #9 1924-1925
Volume 434				General ledger #10 1926-1927
Volume 435				General ledger #11 1928-1929
Volume 436				General ledger #12 1930-1931
Volume 437				Cash book 1903, Feb. - July
Volume 438				Cash book 1903, July - 1906, June
Volume 439				Cash book 1906, July - 1907, Dec.
Volume 440				Cash book 1908
Volume 440a				Cash book 1909
Volume 441				Cash book 1910
Volume 442				Cash book 1911
Volume 443				Cash book 1912, Jan. - Nov.
Volume 444				Cash book 1912, Nov. - 1913, Aug.
Volume 445				Cash book 1913, Sept. - 1914, May
Volume 446				Cash book 1914, June - 1915, Jan.
Volume 447				Cash book 1915, Feb. - Sept.
Volume 448				Cash book 1915, Oct. - 1916, June
Volume 449				Cash book 1916, July - 1917, April
Volume 450				Cash book 1917, May - Dec.
Volume 451				Cash book 1918, Jan. - June
Volume 452				Cash book 1918, July - 1919, June
Volume 453				Cash book 1919, July - 1920, Feb.
Volume 454				Cash book 1920, March - Sept.
Volume 455				Cash book 1920, Oct. - 1921, April
Volume 456				Cash book 1921, May - Nov.
Volume 457				Cash book 1921, Dec. - 1922, June
Volume 458				Cash book 1922, July - 1923, Jan.
Volume 459				Cash book 1923, Feb. - Sept.
Volume 460				Cash book 1923, Sept. - 1924, March
Volume 461				Cash book 1924, April - Oct.
Volume 462				Cash book 1924, Nov. - 1925, May
Volume 463				Cash book 1925, June - Dec.
Volume 464				Cash book 1926, Jan. - July
Volume 465				Cash book 1926, Aug. - 1927, Feb.
Volume 466				Cash book 1927, March - Sept.
Volume 467				Cash book 1927, Oct. - 1928, April
Volume 468				Cash book 1928, May - Oct.
Volume 469				Cash book 1928, Nov. - 1929, Nov.
Volume 470				Cash book 1929, Dec. - 1930, Dec.
Volume 471				Cash book 1931
Volume 472				Sales record 1908, Jan. - 1911, Aug.
Volume 473				Sales record 1911, Sept. - 1914, Dec.
Volume 474				Sales record 1915-1917
Volume 475				Sales record 1918, Jan. - 1920, June
Volume 476				Sales record 1920, July - 1922, Dec.
Volume 477				Sales record 1923-1924
Volume 478				Sales record 1925-1926
Volume 479				Sales record 1927-1928
Volume 480				Sales record 1929, Jan. - March
			Detroit
Volume 481				Ledger 1923, Jan. - 1925, June
Volume 482				Ledger 1929, Sept. - Dec.
			Eastern
Volume 483				Ledger 1915, Jan. - 1916, June
Volume 484				Ledger 1927, Jan. - 1930, Sept.
Volume 485				Cash book 1929, July - 1930, Sept.
Volume 486				Sales record 1926, Dec. - 1929, Feb.
			Indianapolis
Volume 487				Ledger 1917, Jan. - 1919, June
Volume 488				Ledger 1919, July - 1922, Dec.
Volume 489				Ledger 1925, July - 1926, Dec.
Volume 490				Ledger 1927, Jan. - 1928, Dec.
Volume 491				Ledger 1929, Jan. - Aug.
Volume 492				Cash book 1924, Sept. - 1925, Sept.
Volume 493				Cash book 1925, Oct. - 1926, Oct.
Volume 494				Cash book 1926, Nov. - 1927, Dec.
Volume 495				Cash book 1927, Dec. - 1929, Jan.
Volume 496				Cash book 1929, Feb. - Dec.
Volume 497				Sales record 1918, July - 1919, June
Volume 498				Sales record 1919, July - 1922, June
Volume 499				Sales record 1922, July - 1924, Sept.
Volume 500				Sales record 1924, Oct. - 1926, Aug.
Volume 501				Sales record 1926, Sept. - 1928, March
Volume 502				Sales record 1928, April - 1929, March
			St. Louis
Volume 503				Ledger 1926, Jan. - 1929, April
Volume 504				Ledger 1929, May - 1930, Sept.
Volume 505				Cash book 1929, Aug. - 1929, July
Volume 506				Sales record 1929, Jan. - Feb.
			Southern
Volume 507				Ledger 1917, Jan. - 1918, June
Volume 508				Ledger 1918, July - 1921, June
Volume 509				Ledger 1927, July - 1928, Oct.
Volume 510				Sales record 1921, Sept. - 1924, Dec.
			Export
Volume 511				Ledger #4 1916, June - 1918, Jan.
Volume 512				Ledger #5 1918, Jan. - 1922, Dec.
Volume 513				Ledger #7 1929, Jan. - 1938, July
Volume 514				Journal #5 1923, March - 1936, Dec.
Volume 515				Cash book #5 1920, Feb. - 1922, Nov.
Volume 516				Cash book #6 1922, Dec. - 1924, April
Volume 517				Cash book #7 1924, May - 1925, Aug.
Volume 518				Cash book #8 1925, Sept. - 1927, Jan.
Volume 519				Cash book #9 1927, Jan. - 1928, May
Volume 520				Cash book 1929, Sept. - 1931, March
Volume 521				Cash book 1931, April - 1938, July
Volume 522				Sales record 1915, Sept. - 1920, Sept.
Volume 523				Sales record 1920, Oct. - 1926, Aug.
Volume 524				Sales record 1926, Sept. - 1938, July

	Miscellaneous records
Volume 525		Ledger, Ellington, Hamilton and Baldwin Manufacturing Company 1930, Oct. - 1933, July
Volume 526		Journal 1914, Jan. - 1915, June
Volume 527		Journal 1916, Jan. - 1917, March
Volume 528		Journal 1917, Jan. - 1918, May
Volume 529		Journal 1917, April - 1919, June
Volume 530		Journal 1917, Oct. - 1919, Dec.
Volume 531		Journal 1919, July - 1922, Nov.
Volume 532		Journal 1920, Jan. - Dec.
Volume 533		Journal 1920, Oct. - 1924, Jan.
Volume 534		Journal 1922, Jan. - Dec.
Volume 535		Journal 1922, Dec. - 1925, July
Volume 536		Journal 1923, Jan. - 1923, Oct.
Volume 537		Journal 1923, Nov. - 1924, Nov.
Volume 538		Journal 1925, April - 1926, Feb.
Volume 539		Journal 1925, Aug. - 1926, Nov.
Volume 540		Journal 1925, Dec. - 1928, Jan.
Volume 541		Journal 1926, July - 1927, Sept.
Volume 542		Journal 1927, Jan. - Dec.
Volume 543		Journal 1929, April - Dec.
Volume 544		Journal 1929, Oct. - 1930, Aug.
Volume 545		Journal 1930, Jan. - Dec.
Volume 546		Journal 1930, July - 1931, Dec.
Volume 547		Journal 1930, July - 1932, April
Volume 548		Journal 1933, Sept. - 1934, Dec.
Volume 549		Journal 1935, Jan. - 1936, Dec.
Volume 550		Journal 1936, July - 1938, Jan.
Volume 551		Journal 1937, Jan. - 1938, Dec.
Volume 552		Journal 1938, Feb. - June

Return to top