Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Auszug eines Handbuchs für pracktische Juwellier Gold et Silberarbeiten
(Excerpt of a manual for practical jeweler's gold and silverwork)
German jeweler's handbook
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Regensburger, H. |
| Title: | Auszug eines Handbuchs für pracktische Juwellier Gold et Silberarbeiten |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1891 |
| Quantity: | 1 volume (SC) |
| Abstract: | jeweler's handbook, longhand, contains text, recipes and a few sketches |
| Language: | German |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Auszug eines Handbuchs für pracktische Juwellier Gold et Silberarbeiten or German Jeweler's Manual consists of a single volume, 128 pages (116 numbered), written in German in longhand. The bulk of the pages contain narrative text and recipes (calling for ingredients such as antimony and vitriol) relating to gold and silver work; the last few pages have some sketches. The title page reads as follows:
Auszug eines / Handbuchs für prack- / tische Juwellier Gold / et [und] / Silberarbeiten / gewitmet für / H. RegensburgerExcerpt of a / manual for prac- / tical jeweler's gold / and / silverwork / dedicated to / H. Regensburger
The cover reads "Handbuch für H. Regensburger" and inside the front cover is written, "Handbuch / [veröffentlicht?] / und / [hinausgegeben?] / von / H. Regensburger / Gold und Silberarbeiter / [Wertheim?] um 20/1/1891."
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Auszug eines Handbuchs für pracktische Juwellier Gold et Silberarbeiten,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRR
Date: 13 Nov 2006
Revision history:
Inventory
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| SC 178 | Auszug eines Handbuchs für pracktische Juwellier Gold et Silberarbeiten 20 Jan 1891 (1 volume) | ||||||||||