Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Boris Artzybasheff Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1949-1993 |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Printed and original artwork from the Russian-American artist painter and illustrator. |
| Language: | English, Russian |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Boris Artzybasheff (1899-1965) was an Russian-American artist, perhaps most widely known for the more than 200 covers of Time magazine he produced between 1941 and 1965.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Boris Artzybasheff Collection contains reproduction and original art, including advertisements, book covers, ink drawings, and more. There are also slides and a few miscellaneous items.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Boris Artzybasheff Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 4 Apr 2017
Revision history: 10 May 2022 - media updated (RMH)
Inventory
| Artwork, original | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Ink drawings (2 items) | ||||||||||
| Artwork, printed | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Advertisements | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Book covers | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Caribbean paintings portfolio | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Phonodisc album cover, Rachmaninoff | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | Miscellaneous - a calendar, two Christmas cards from the Artzybasheffs, an issue of The Linebook, special issue of Time magazine reproducing all its covers, etc. | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Prints - unidentified candid shots | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Slides 1949, 1952-1953, 1955, 1993 (9 folders) | ||||||||||
| Eight small boxes of color slides, transferred to archival sleeves, each box kept together and foldered separately. Several of the boxes had post-it notes with contents and date information; these have been preserved and foldered with the appropriate set of slides, but it is not known who provided the information or whether it is accurate. There is also one folder with photocopies of all eight slide box tops and a hand-written list. Most appear to be casual/candid shots. | |||||||||||
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Dominick" 01/20/1997 - uncertain; possibly an interview about Artzybasheff (mini-cassette) (ID#: artzybasheff_coll_001) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "Dick Bass" 05/29/1997 - uncertain; possibly an interview about Artzybasheff (mini-cassette) (ID#: artzybasheff_coll_002) | ||||||||||
| Oversize 1 | "James Burke" 06/01/1997 - uncertain; possibly an interview about Artzybasheff (mini-cassette) (ID#: artzybasheff_coll_003) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous - includes brief note from Artzybasheff on his optimism about the human race | ||||||||||