Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Archbold family. |
| Title: | Archbold Family Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1790-1916 |
| Quantity: | 24 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, photographs, family histories, scrapbooks, manuscripts, diaries, address books and more, most relating to John Dustin Archbold and his daughter Anne Archbold. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
John Dustin Archibold (1848-1916) John Dustin Archbold (1848-1916) was an American capitalist, philanthropist, and President of the Board of Trustees at Syracuse University. He was known as John D. Rockefeller's right hand man at the Standard Oil Company and was the company's frequent spokesperson. After the Standard Oil Company's dissolution in 1911 due to a Supreme Court decision, he became president of the Standard Oil Company of New Jersey, a position he occupied until his death. He was a close friend of Syracuse University Chancellor James R. Day, and gave almost $4,000,000 to the University over his lifetime. His donations financed the construction of the Archbold Stadium, Archbold Gymnasium, and the Sims Hall dormitory. His grandson John Dana Archbold (1910-1933) was a philanthropist, engineer, conservationist, businessman, dairy farmer, Officer of the Order of the British Empire, and trustee emeritus of Syracuse University.
Anne Archbold, John's daughter, was born in 1873. She married Armar Dayrolles Saunderson, a British MP, in 1906. She was a strong supporter of science, parks and conservation. She and her family were the owners and builders of Hillandale, a 78-acre estate near near Georgetown, where their guests included guests included Queen Elizabeth, Gertrude Stein, Eleanor Roosevelt, Leopold Stokowski, Noel Coward and Madame Chiang Kai-Shek. Like the rest of her family she was an active philanthropist, contributing to numerous civic and fine arts causes.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Archbold Family Papers consists of correspondence, photographs, family histories, scrapbooks, manuscripts, diaries, address books and more, most relating to John Dustin Archbold and his daughter Anne Archbold.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Archbold Family Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of the American Heritage Center, University of Wyoming, 2008.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 9 Sep 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.