Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Antique Comb Collector's Club (AC3) Collection
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Antique Comb Collectors Club (U.S.) |
| Title: | Antique Comb Collector's Club (AC3) Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1985-2014 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Index to club newsletters, bibliography of publications of interest, history of the club, more. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Antique Comb Collector's Club (AC3) was formed in 1985 by Betty Miller and Doris Eff to enable those interested in antique combs and hair ornaments to exchange information and research, and share their passion for these collectible items. The club's first convention was held in Florida in 1993. The club was active until 2013.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Antique Comb Collector's Club (AC3) Collection consists of an assortment of material relating to the club's history. These include a history of the founding of the club, a membership roster from the mid-2000s, copies of the first and last newsletter, a bibliography, and more.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Numerous issues of the club's newsletter, Antique Comb Collector, have been cataloged. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate these items. See also the Antique Comb Collector's Club Records.
Special Collections Research Center has numerous other collections with sketches, designs and other items related to hair combs. Please search our collections for "combs" to see a full listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Antique Comb Collector's Club (AC3) Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Glenn and Patsy Beall, 2013, 2014.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 25 Oct 2013
Revision history: 9 Sep 2014 - final issue added (MRC);
28 Jun 2018 - added second mention of cataloged newsletter in inventory (MRC)
Inventory
| Club papers and records | |||||||||||
| SC 701 | Bibliography of relevant publications 2011 | ||||||||||
| SC 701 | Index to newsletters 2011 | ||||||||||
| SC 701 | History of Antique Comb Collectors Club 1996 | ||||||||||
| SC 701 | Membership roster and catalog 2007-2008 | ||||||||||
| SC 701 | Newsletters, first and last issues 1985, 2013-2014 - includes letter from Board of Directors member Glenn Beall summarizing the current situation and recommending the club be disbanded | ||||||||||
| A full run of the club's newsletter, Antique Comb Collector, has been cataloged. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate these items. | |||||||||||