Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Andrews, Abel. |
| Title: | Abel Andrews Account Book |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1809-1834 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Account book kept by Vermont shoemaker and farmer Abel Andrews. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Abel Andrews (d. 1835) was an American shoemaker and farmer from Vermont. He married his first wife, Elizabeth Treworthy, in 1788 and they had nine children (seven surviving into adulthood). After Elizabeth died, Andrews married again to Betsy French Bowers (1782-1846) in 1810 and had another six children.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Abel Andrews Account Book records Andrews' varied financial transaction from 1809 to 1834. The book contains names of customers, lists of items or services purchased, prices, and dates of payment. Many of the entries are related to Andrews' cobbling work, recording payments for making or repairing shoes and boots. Other entries mention transactions for weaving, breaking flax, and other farming chores. Andrews also appears to have kept a bar in the early years of the account book, as many of the first pages list entries for rum, bitters, "flip," and "sling."
One of the back pages of the book (p. 70) contains family records, listing Andrews' children by both of his wives, along with dates of birth, death, and marriage.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center holds financial records from other shoemakers in the Daniel Crosby Account Book and the Dun and Bradstreet, Inc. Collection of Small Business Ledgers
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Abel Andrews Account Book,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchased, 1968.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 8 Feb 2010
Revision history: