TABLE OF CONTENTS


Overview of the Collection

Biographical History

Scope and Contents of the Collection

Restrictions

Subject and Genre Headings

Related Material

Administrative Information

Inventory

Printed material

Ask a question
Request a visit
Syracuse University seal

American Radicalism Ephemera Collection

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University



Overview of the Collection

Creator: Syracuse University Special Collections Research Center
Title: American Radicalism Ephemera Collection
Inclusive Dates: 1935-1938
Quantity: .2 linear ft.
Abstract: Miscellaneous ephemera relating to American radicalism of the early 20th century.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

American radicalism encompasses political, cultural and intellectual history of radical social movements in the U.S.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents of the Collection

The American Radicalism Ephemera Collection comprises a variety of ephemera relating to radical movements of 20th century American, including a 1938 postcard drawn by A. Redfield (cartoonist Syd Hoff) advocating a boycott of German, Japanese and Italian goods. Though small at the moment, the collection is being added to regularly via purchases.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has extensive holdings relating to American radicalism, among them the papers of Arna Wendell Bontemps, Earl Browder, Lillian Gilkes, Horace Gregory, Granville Hicks, Harry Roskolenko and John Spivak. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete list of related manuscript collections and to SUMMIT, our main catalog for related items in the Rare Books Department and general collection.

Return to the Table of Contents


Subject Headings

Persons

MacLeish, Archibald, 1892-1982.
Ellis, Fred, 1885-1965.
Gold, Michael, 1894-1967.
Hoff, Syd, 1912-2004.

Corporate Bodies

B.C. Hagglund (publisher)
John Reed Clubs of the United States.
Theatre Union.

Associated Titles

Anvil.

Subjects

Printed ephemera, Specimens.
Radicalism, United States.
Radicals, United States.
Sacco-Vanzetti Trial, Dedham, Mass., 1921.

Genres and Forms

Fliers (printed matter)
Postcards

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

American Radicalism Ephemera Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Purchase, Blackman Fund, 2007.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 9 May 2007
Revision history: 3 Jul 2007 - subject headings updated (MRC); 19 Jul 2007 - subject headings updated (MRC); 1 Nov 2007 - additions (MRC); Jan 2008 - additions (MRC)

Return to the Table of Contents


Inventory

Printed material
Box 1 Miscellaneous

Return to the Table of Contents