Finding Aids
printer friendly version

Stewart Alsop Papers

A description of his papers at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Alsop, Stewart
Title: Stewart Alsop Papers
Inclusive Dates: 1945-1963
Quantity: 1 linear ft.
Abstract: Correspondence, notes, manuscripts, published material of the American columnist. Includes interviews with John F. Kennedy, Lyndon B. Johnson, others.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Stewart Johonnot Oliver Alsop (1914-1974) was an American newspaper columnist and political analyst. A graduate of Yale University (1936), he was an editor at Doubleday and wrote a regular column for the New York Times for nearly fifteen years. He is also the author of several books on politics and journalism.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Stewart Alsop Papers consists of correspondence, notes, manuscripts, and published material. Included in the collection is material related to Alsop's interviews with John F. Kennedy, Lyndon B. Johnson, Dean Rusk and others.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The collection is unprocessed and accesible by special permission only.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

Special Collections Research Center has the papers of a number of journalists. Please refer to the SCRC Subject Index for a complete listing.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Alsop, Stewart.

Subjects

Journalists -- United States.
Press and politics -- United States -- History -- 20th century.

Genres and Forms

Correspondence.
Interviews.
Manuscripts for publication.
Research notes.

Occupations

Journalist.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Stewart Alsop Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of Stewart Alsop, 1966, 1968.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 5 Mar 2010
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.

Return to top