Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Allen, Lillian Sweet. |
| Title: | Lillian Sweet Allen Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1905-1961 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American genealogist. Correspondence, manuscripts, photographs, and some published material relating to the genealogy of the Bly, Rich, Sweet, Towner, Vaughn and Whitford families. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Lillian Sweet Allen was an American genealogist. Families of interest to her include the Bly, Rich, Sweet, Towner, Vaughn and Whitford families.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Lillian Sweet Allen Papers are divided into correspondence, subject files, manuscripts and published material. Correspondence (1905-1961) includes letters written by and to Mrs. Allen and Jared E. Allen. They relate to genealogical matters and are arranged alphabetically by subject (i.e. family name). Within each family the correspondence is filed chronologically. One Subject file contains undated photographs of various members of the Sweet family. Manuscripts contains notes and notebooks of Mrs. Sweet concerning the various families. These materials are arranged alphabetically by type and then alphabetically by family name. Finally, Published materials contains a book and two newspaper clippings, arranged alphabetically by type.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Lillian Sweet Allen Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift, 1963.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: --
Date: unknown
Revision history: 12 Apr 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bly family 1924-1927 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Rich family 1924-1926 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sweet family 1905, 1913, 1922-1927, 1947, 1961, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Towner family 1926 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Vaughn family 1925-1926 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Whitford family 1924-1926 | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Notes | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Bly family | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Rich family - with galley proof | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sweet family - and published material | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Vaughn family | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Whitford family | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Notebooks | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Notebooks | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Book, Ancestral Tablets, by William Whitmore | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Newspaper clippings | ||||||||||