Finding Aids
printer friendly version

James M. Albright Collection Relating to N. C. Wyeth

An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University

Overview of the Collection

Creator: Albright, James M.
Title: James M. Albright Collection Relating to N. C. Wyeth
Inclusive Dates: circa 1908-2002
Quantity: 9 linear ft.
Abstract: Books, periodicals, notecards, calendars, address books, single-sheet illustrations, advertisements, jigsaw puzzles, and other items with Wyeth illustrations or artwork; auction catalogs, exhibit catalogs, clippings, and other items about Wyeth.
Language: English
Repository: Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library
222 Waverly Avenue
Syracuse, NY 13244-2010
http://scrc.syr.edu

Biographical History

Newell Convers Wyeth (1882-1945), better known as N. C. Wyeth, was an American artist and illustrator. Born in Needham, Massachusetts, he attended Mechanics Arts School, the Massachusetts Normal Arts School, the Eric Pape School of Art, and Howard Pyle's School of Art in Wilmington, Delaware. During his studies he worked with Pyle himself, as well as with artists George L. Noyes and Charles W. Reed.

Wyeth's first commission as an illustrator was the February 21, 1903 cover of The Saturday Evening Post, for which he drew a bucking bronco, but others were quick to follow, and Wyeth shortly became recognized as one of the foremost American illustrators of his day. (Several of his children -- Andrew, Henriette, and Carolyn -- become artists as well.) Over his career he illustrated editions of classic American children's books (Treasure Island, Kidnaped, Robin Hood, Last of the Mohicans), and his work frequently appeared in prominent periodicals including Century, Harper's Monthly, Ladies' Home Journal, McClure's, Outing, and Scribner's. Other work included advertisements, posters, calendars, murals, and many other formats.

Wyeth was a member of the National Academy, the Society of Illustrators, the Philadelphia Water Color Club, the Fellowship of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, the Philadelphia Art Alliance, the Chester County Art Association, and the Wilmington Society of Fine Arts. In June 1945 he received an honorary master of arts degree from Bowdoin College. His work is held by museums across the country; in particular, the Brandywine River Museum in Wyeth's home town of Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania has a large collection of his work, as does Maine's Portland Museum of Art in Portland and Farnsworth Art Museum in Rockland.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The James Albright Collection Relating to N. C. Wyeth consists of examples of Wyeth's artwork as it appears on a wide range of printed material and objects. Printed material includes books, periodicals, calendars, advertisements, notecards and address books. Other objects includes jigsaw puzzles, DVD packages, "cup plates," commemorative medals, and bookmarks. The collection also includes a smaller amount of material about Wyeth and his work, including books, exhibit catalogs, auction catalogs, and clippings.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

There are no access restrictions on this material.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Related Material

James Albright also donated hundreds of books illustrated by Wyeth. These have been transferred to Rare Books for separate cataloging. A complete listing of these books may be found by searching for "Gift of James Albright" in SUMMIT, our main catalog .

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Wyeth, N. C. (Newell Convers), 1882-1945.

Corporate Bodies

Brandywine River Museum.

Subjects

Illustrators -- United States.

Genres and Forms

Address books.
Advertisements.
Auction catalogs.
Audiocassettes.
Bookmarks.
Calendars.
Cards (information artifacts).
Clippings.
Cup plates.
DVDs.
Jigsaw puzzles.
Medals.
Periodicals.

Occupations

Illustrators.

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

James Albright Collection Relating to N. C. Wyeth,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Library

Acquisition Information

Gift of James M. Albright.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MRC
Date: 25 January 2008
Revision history:

Return to top

Inventory

Clippings
Box 1 Miscellaneous
Correspondence
Box 1 Miscellaneous
Donor documentation
Box 3 Donor's inventory (binder) - extremely detailed inventory of items, includes photocopies of Wyeth bibliographies
Exhibits and galleries
Box 1 Brandywine River Museum - includes numerous issues of their newsletter, Catalyst (4 folders)
Box 2 Farnsworth Art Museum
Box 2 Micsellaneous (2 folders)
Printed material
Box 3 Address books
Oversize 1 Advertisements - loose sheets
Box 3 Auction catalogs
Box 3 Books - some with illustrations by Wyeth, some about Wyeth
Box 9 Calendars
Oversize 1 Calendars (oversize and loose sheets)
Box 9 Notecards
Periodicals 1908-1990
Box 4 National Geographic
Box 5, 6 Scribner's - single issues and bound volumes (2 boxes)
Box 7, 8 Miscellaneous
Oversize 1 Miscellaneous oversize (2 issues)
Oversize 1 Miscellaneous illustrations - loose sheets, some clipped from books or magazines
Box 2 Miscellaneous printed material (2 folders)
Objects
Box 9 Audiocassettes
Box 9 Bookmarks (2 items)
Box 9 Cup plates (from Needham Free Library)
Box 9 DVDs
Box 9 Jigsaw puzzles (2 items)
Box 9 Photographs

Return to top