Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Albanese, Margaret. |
| Title: | Margaret Lewis Albanese Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1951-1969 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American poet. Manuscript poems, notes and worksheets, photographs, and published materials. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Margaret L. Albanese was born in Los Angeles, California on May 25, 1911. She graduated from Mills College with a B.A. in 1933 and was a student at the University of California for the next two years. She married Joseph Albanese in 1935 with whom she had one daughter. Mrs. Albanese produced a radio program of poetry in California from 1947 to 1955; she has since won several awards for her poetry and is the author of Heir to Eden (1951) and Fortune My Foe (1967). Her work has appeared in the London Poetry Review and the Saturday Review. Ms. Albanese was a member of the Poetry Society of America, the California Writers Club, and the American Association of University Women. She lives with her husband in San Rafael, California.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Margaret Lewis Albanese Papers include photographs, manuscripts of music, typescripts of poems, and published material. Subject files consist of a single folder of photographs of Albanese. Manuscripts contains copies of the music written to accompany Albanese's poems, notes and worksheets of her poetry, and a typescript copy of a collection of her poetry, "Therefore with Angels." Finally, Published material compriese two books, Heir to Eden (1951) and Fortune My Foe (1967).
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Margaret Lewis Albanese Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Margaret Albanese.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: May 1987
Revision history: 30 Mar 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs of Albanese 1956-1963 | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Fortune My Foe - typescript with music | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Therefore with Angels - music | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Therefore with Angels - typescript of poetry collection | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Poems (various) - typescripts | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Notes and worksheets for various poems | ||||||||||
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Fortune My Foe 1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Heir to Eden 1951 | ||||||||||
| Articles about | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Poetry permeates the City," San Francisco Examiner 31 Aug, 1969 | ||||||||||